Privacy Policy

Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy Australia Ltd (‘Nordoff-Robbins’) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters. Nordoff-Robbins supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.

We collect personal information about supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors, visitors and others. We collect this information when it is necessary for our business purposes.

Privacy and our Supporters

Nordoff-Robbins understands that giving to an organisation is a very personal decision.  We never rent, sell, lend or give away our supporter list or any other personal information collected from any of our activities.  We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work.  The information we collect includes your name and address, payment information about your donation/s, and any communications that you have with us.  On occasion, we might also collect images of you or stories about you, for example, if you have attended one of our events.

The information we collect is used to:

  • Process donations and memberships
  • Issue receipts
  • Respond to your comments or questions
  • Provide follow up information about Nordoff-Robbins’ work
  • Seek your ongoing support
  • Research supporter attitudes, or
  • For internal reporting purposes

As a supporter, you have the right to choose the information you receive.  It is never our intention to ask for more than you can give.  If you would like to receive selected mailings or update your contact details, please call us or use the contact us form on this website.

If you have made a donation to Nordoff-Robbins and have received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law we must keep a record of your details for seven years.

We will only collect and store your payment card information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Disclosure

We do not pass on supporters’ names or personal information to any other third parties (unless required by law), or publish them in our publications or on our website without explicit donor permission.

Privacy and Our Clients

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the clients we help is essential in preserving dignity and providing respectful assistance.  Personal client information is collected and used by Nordoff-Robbins, only with client consent, in order to provide the best possible assistance and:

  • To assess a client’s specific music therapy needs
  • To provide selected non-identified information about our Notes 4 Notes’ participants to their sponsors
  • For internal reporting purposes
  • To continuously develop and improve our Clinical Music Therapy and Music for Well-Being programs
  • To assess the effectiveness of our Clinical Music Therapy and Music for Well-Being programs
  • To assess the nature of need in the community
  • To plan our future programs

Client information, photographs and recorded video footage is also used for presentation and teaching purposes.

Consent is always sought in using personal and sensitive information for Nordoff-Robbins’ research purposes.  This information, however, is always de-identified prior to analysis and individual clients cannot be identified form any research analysis or report.

When commencing Music Therapy, clients (or their legal guardians) are required to complete a ‘Client Consent Form’.  This provides them with the opportunity to consent to participating in music therapy and acknowledges that all music therapy sessions at the Centre are recorded on audio and/or video and that these recordings may be sued as part of the clinical training program at the Centre as well as for supervision purposes and evaluating the progress of the music therapy progress.  It also informs the client that students studying the Master of Creative Music Therapy at the University of Western Sydney may be involved with music therapy sessions as part of their clinical placements.  There are further sections in the ‘Client Consent Form’ where clients can indicate whether or not they consent to visitors observing their music therapy sessions and a media consent section.  This seeks their permission to use their photograph (with or without their name as selected) as part of the advocacy and promotion of Nordoff-Robbins in the media.  A separate consent form is completed for other promotional activities such as film or television, or for research and public presentation purposes.

Disclosure

Client information is never disclosed to other organisations or individuals without the client’s consent, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law.

We do not pass on clients’ names or personal information to any other third parties (unless required by law), or publish them in our publications or on our website without explicit client permission.

Protection of Personal Information

Nordoff-Robbins also actively seeks to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We have internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures and all donations and communications made on-line via our website are secure.

Individuals may request copies of the personal information Nordoff-Robbins holds and request correction of any inaccuracies.

More Information

For further information about how Nordoff-Robbins manages personal information, to request copies of your personal information held by us or to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, please feel free to call us on (02) 4736 0240 or use the contact us section of this website.

WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT US?

To find out more, please contact our Centre on 02 4736 0240

Top